Index Number: 12056/15
[…] That action is pending in Queens County Supreme Court under Index No. 712716/2015.
The plaintiff has moved by order to show cause for an order granting a preliminary injunction under his third cause of action pursuant to CPLR 1006 directing the stakeholders to release all or part of disputed insurance proceedings of $284,904.09 allegedly held by stakeholders George J. Razis, Esq. and/or Razis & Ross, P.C. to plaintiff. The plaintiff's motion must be denied. The plaintiff seeks relief under CPLR 1006. Under CPLR 1006 "A stakeholder may commence an action of interpleader against two or more claimants." The plaintiff, however, did not have standing to bring an interpleader action under CPLR 1006 as the plaintiff does not allege that he is a stakeholder but rather he alleges he is a claimant.