No. FST CV 05 4004393
[…] In the fourth count of the complaint, which is not the subject of this motion to dismiss, the plaintiffs allege that the URC has maliciously erected a fence with intent to "annoy or injure" the plaintiffs in their use of their land as prohibited by General Statutes § 52-570. The legal remedy described in § 52-570 has an equitable counterpart in § 52-480, which provides that "[a]n injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner . . . of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same." The plaintiffs' application for a temporary injunction ordering the removal of the fence was deferred until this ruling on the motion to dismiss and now may be reclaimed for the miscellaneous/special proceedings calendar.
Cases decided under the statutes have referred to four required elements.