CIVIL DOCKET NO. 1:20-CV-878-P
[…] Aponte-Sobrado alleges that from October 15, 2019 to November 19, 2019, he "requested A-D Unit Manger Beobeff to provide official service Oath and Acknowledgment stamp pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4004 to verify inmate/Plaintiff's identification on several legal documents." ECF No. 1 at 3. According to Aponte-Sobrado, "Unit Manager Beobeff engaged in conduct clearly demonstrating his refusal to provide Plaintiff with the service sought which further amounts to a breach of fiduciary duty owed to inmate/beneficiary and act of knowing and intentional negligence of duty owed." ECF No. 1 at 3.
Under § 4004, "wardens and superintendents, associate wardens and superintendents, chief clerks, and record clerks, of Federal penal or correctional institutions, may administer oaths. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4004.
Aponte-Sobrado allegedly provided "notification via the BOP's TRULINCS Electronic Inmate Request to Staff" of Beobeff's "failure to provide the service requested." ECF No. 1 at 3. He also allegedly delivered hard copies of a BP-A0148 (Inmate Request to Staff).