2:20-cv-01064-TL
[…] The Court reached its conclusion about the inadequacy of the instructions based on the evidence in the record establishing Eaton's prior awareness of “the likelihood of serious injury from an arc flash incident occurring if either side of the bus plug were worked on while the busway was energized,” as required by the WPLA. See Dkt. No. 108 at 8-9; see also RCW 7.72.030(1)(b) (stating that a manufacturer fails to meet its duty to warn “if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate” (emphasis added)).