EP-19-CV-00259-DCG
[…] Compl., Ex. 2 at 1. As Plaintiff contends, Defendant Allen is the "agency head"—that is, the "final policymaking authority"—for the EPPD, the "Participating Agency" that entered into an agreement with DPS to use the TXGANG database. Resp. in Opp. at 5-6; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 441.180(1) (defining "agency head" as "the appointed or elected official who serves by the state constitution, state statute, or action of the governing body of a state agency as the chief executive and administrative officer of a state agency). Therefore, Plaintiff has properly alleged that Defendant Allen is the final policymaker to whom Plaintiff's failure-to-train claim is attributable.