APL Ltd.. Am. President Lines. Ltd.. & Eagle Marine Servs.. Ltd. v. Dep't of Revenue, noted at 154 Wn.App. 1020,
[…] Because this record fails to show one of the three essential elements to prove a fixture— the Port's intent— we affirm the trial court's judgment denying a refund of taxes that APL paid.
RCW 84.04.090 (emphasis added); see also WAC 458-12-010(3) (emphasis added) ("'Real property' includes . . . [a]ny fixture permanently affixed to and intended to be annexed to land or permanently affixed to and intended to be a component of a building, structure, or improvement on land, including machinery and equipment which become fixtures").
See RCW 82.04.050(4)(a) ("'Retail sale' includes the renting or leasing of tangible personal property to consumers.").
This is the second time this case is before this court on appeal. In the prior appeal, we reversed and remanded for further proceedings. A bench trial followed in which the court denied the refund sought by APL.
APL Ltd.. Am. President Lines. Ltd.. & Eagle Marine Servs.. Ltd. v.