Apex Glass Sash v. Seattle
[…] The court rendered judgment against Rasmussen in the amount of $3,193.20 based upon Rasmussen's original contract with plaintiff, and against Gunther in the amount of $4,012.20 based upon the subsequent time-and-material contract. Only Gunther appeals, contending if the materials were sold and title passed to Rasmussen, as evidenced by the trial court's judgment against Rasmussen, that judgment should not have been rendered against Gunther for the same materials. We agree. RCW 62A.2-401 provides in part:

(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, . . . and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading

. . .

. . . if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there.

Consequently, plaintiff must look to Rasmussen for its compensation for those materials, particularly since plaintiff did not comply with RCW 39.08.065 requiring a materialman supplying a subcontractor to serve notice upon the prime contractor of the delivery of materials.