McClendon v. United States, 892 F.3d 775, 781 (5th Cir. 2018).
[…] The New York Uniform Commercial Code is helpful on this. “In classifying intangible collateral, a court should begin by identifying the particular rights that have been assigned.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-102 Official Comment (5)(d).
Doc. 206 at 66.
The Court previously held that the GSA was a “payment tangible” under the New York Uniform Commercial Code's definition of “payment tangible”: “a general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.” Doc. 217 at 4-5.
The Court is also dissuaded by eVance's argument that the GSA can't be a “payment intangible” because it is a written contract. Aperia refutes this point with two cases.