No. 2009-T-0079.
[…] Costs to be taxed against appellant.
CYNTHIA WESTCOTT RICE, J., concurs,
COLLEEN MARY O'TOOLE, J., concurs in part, dissents in part, with a Concurring/Dissenting Opinion.
{¶ 40} Although I concur with the majority regarding appellant's first and second assignments of error, I disagree with the majority's contention with respect to appellant's third assignment of error that the trial court did not err by applying the supersedeas bond from the appeal of the Estate Case to the award of damages in the Concealment Case.
{¶ 41} R.C. 2505.14 provides: "[a] supersedeas bond shall be payable to the appellee or otherwise, as may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties require it, and shall be subject to the condition that the appellant shall abide and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the appellate court and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of the appeal and subject to any other conditions that the court provides. When the final order, judgment, or decree appealed is for the payment of money, the bond may provide that, if the final order, judgment, or decree is not paid upon final affirmance, it may be entered against the sureties on the bond."
{¶ 42} In the instant case, the bond in question was posted for the appeal of the Estate Case, Case No. 2006 EST 0391. On September 19, 2008, this court affirmed the judgment of the trial court. Estate of Boccia, 11th Dist.