8:19CV30
[…] (Filing 18.) Plaintiff filed her motion for extension on July 20, 2020. (Filing 19.)
Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure requires a party to file a notice of appeal within 30 days after the challenged judgment is entered. Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1). Rule 4(a)(5) allows a party to move the district court to extend the time to file a notice of appeal if "(a) he moves no more than thirty days after the original thirty day deadline has passed, and (b) he shows good cause." Pugh v. Minnesota, 380 Fed. Appx. 558, 559 (8th Cir. 2010); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 2107(c) (West) ("The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.").
Here, the original thirty-day deadline for Plaintiff to file a notice of appeal expired on June 17, 2020. Under Rule 4(a)(5), Plaintiff needed to file a motion to extend the time to file a notice of appeal in this court by July 17, 2020, in order for the motion to be timely.