Aow Mgmt. v. Scythian Sols.
[…] Am. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 122 Ariz. 138, 140 (App. 1979) (approving statement that "an agreement for a corporate officer to resign his office for a pecuniary benefit to himself would be void" (quoting Cox v. Berry, 431 P.2d 575, 577-78 (Utah 1967))).

C. Salary.

¶21 Demitri also argues that there is value in controlling a seat on NPPC's Board because directors could pay themselves a salary.

¶22 A non-profit corporation may fix the compensation of directors. See A.R.S. § 10-3812 ("Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may fix the compensation of directors."). But see Ariz. Admin. Code R9-17-310(13)(c) (prohibiting medical marijuana dispensaries from paying "compensation for salaries or other compensation for personal services that is in excess of a reasonable allowance").