5-22-0487
[…] Though the agreements were not identical, all six contain the following language:
"To the fullest extent permitted by the Illinois Act and other applicable law, any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement, or any breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance and to the extent permitted by the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association ('AAA'), as amended and in effect on the date the demand for arbitration is filed with the AAA."
¶ 19 The LLC Act (805 ILCS 180/15-5(f) (West 2020)) provides that "[a] limited liability company is bound by and may enforce the operating agreement, whether or not the company has itself manifested assent to the operating agreement." Similarly, "[a]n agreement to arbitrate presents a matter of contract." Liu v. Four Seasons Hotel, Ltd., 2019 IL App (1st) 182645, ¶ 25. "In Illinois, an offer, an acceptance and consideration are the basic ingredients of a contract." Melena v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 219 Ill.2d 135, 151 (2006).