No. 650124/2020 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] As collateral estoppel and the voluntary payment doctrine do not bar KIND's seventh affirmative defense, the court will consider the merits of the defense for recoupment/setoff based on KIND's payment to the suppliers. NY UCC § 9-406 provides that an account debtor, such as KIND, is required to pay its debts to an assignee of the account, here AOG, upon notification of the amount due has been assigned (UCC § 9-406[a]).4 Under UCC § 9-404(a)(1), the assignee's right to recover payment on an assigned account is subject, inter alia, to "(1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract" (UCC § 9-404[a]). An account debtor may only assert this provision "to reduce the amount the account debtor owes" (UCC § 9"404[b]).
Section § 9-404(a)(2) pertains to "any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee." This subsection is inapplicable since KIND paid the suppliers after it received notice of the assignment to AOG.