No. 107,508.
[…] Because Shadybrook was acquired with proceeds from the sale of federally tax-exempt bonds, the Assessor's office assessed ad valorem taxes on Shadybrook beginning in 2004 and ending in October of 2006 when AOF sold the property. The taxes assessed against Shadybrook were $41,530.00 in 2004; $39,847.00 in 2005; and $40,847.00 in 2006. Shadybrook, under protest, timely paid the taxes each year, but appealed the Assessor's valuation to the Tulsa County Board of Tax Roll Corrections and the Tulsa County Board of Equalization.
.68 O.S.2004 § 2887(8)(a)(2)(b) provides:
The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
....
8. All property of any charitable institution organized or chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable institution, provided the net income from such property is used exclusively within this state for charitable purposes and no part of such income inures to the benefit of any private stockholder, including a property which is not leased or rented to any person other than a governmental body, a charitable institution or a member of the general public who is authorized to be a tenant in property owned by a charitable institution under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and which includes but is not limited to an institution that either:
a. additionally satisfies the income standards set forth in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Procedure 96–32, which may be audited by the county assessor of the applicable county, in addition to other requirements of this subparagraph, as a condition of obtaining and maintaining the exemption, if:
(1) the property provides residential rental accommodations regardless of whether services or meals are provided, and
(2) the property:
(a) is occupied as of the applicable January 1 assessment date if the structure is a single-family dwelling, or
(b) has an average seventy-five percent (75%) occupancy rate, based upon the total number of units suitable for occupancy, during the calendar year preceding the applicable January 1 assessment date if the property contains multiple structures suitable for multi-family housing. The owner of any property subject to the occupancy requirements prescribed herein shall submit a report to the county assessor of the county in which the property is located no later than December 15 each year regarding the occupancy rate for the preceding eleven (11) months.