No. 107,508.
[…] In 2000, § 2887 was amended to read:
The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
....
8. All property of any charitable institution organized or chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable institution ... which additionally satisfies the income standards set forth in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Procedure 96–32 if the property provides residential rental accommodations regardless of whether services or meals are provided. 68 O.S.2001 § 2887(8) (emphasis added).
In 2001, § 2887(8) was amended again. The amendment divided the existing paragraph 8 into an introductory paragraph and subparagraphs (a) and (b). It provided:
The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
....
8. All property of any charitable institution organized or chartered under the laws of this state as a nonprofit or charitable institution, ... and which includes but is not limited to an institution that either:
a. additionally satisfies the income standards set forth in Internal Revenue Service Revenue Procedure 96–32 if the property provides residential rental accommodations regardless of whether services or meals are provided, or
b. is a continuum of care retirement community providing housing for the aged, licensed under Oklahoma law, owned by a nonprofit entity recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a § 501(c)(3) tax-exempt entity and located in a county with a population of more than five hundred thousand (500,000) according the latest Federal Decennial Census. 68 O.S.2002 § 2887(8).
In 2003, § 2887(8) was again amended. This amendment provided the exception to the exemption that is at issue in this case. See supra n. 9. Although § 2887(8)(a)(2)(b) was amended in 2010 to include “Except as provided in Section 178.6 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes,” the exception to the exemption remains.
¶ 27 Revenue Procedure 96–32 sets forth a safe harbor under which organizations that provide low-income housing will be considered charitable.