Appeal No. 2016AP2186
[…] Tyler T., 2012 WI 52 ¶24, 341 Wis. 2d 1, 814 N.W.2d 192 (citations omitted). Additionally, the trial court must exercise its discretion, considering each of the criteria laid out in WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5). However, it is within the trial court's discretion how much weight should be afforded each of the factors under the statute. See J.A.L. v. State , 162 Wis. 2d 940, 960, 471 N.W.2d 493 (1991).
The Trial Court Properly Exercised its Discretion in Considering the Criteria
Set Forth in WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(c)
¶23 A.O. argues that the trial court did not properly apply the criteria set forth in WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(c), which requires that the court consider:
The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program[.]However, A.O. concedes:
The facts upon which the court based the waiver are essentially undisputed. A.O. recognizes that in every sense this was a very close determination as to whether waiver was appropriate. It is conceded that [the] question of whether waiver was appropriate, turned on the issue of adequacy and suitability of facilities, services, and procedures of treatment of juveniles. Sec. 938.18(5)(c). The evidence produced at the hearing regarding the other waiver criteria, is not in dispute.(Bold type omitted.) Therefore, the only issue on appeal is whether the trial court properly considered the factors in WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(c).
¶24 Although A.O. focuses on WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(c) and the availability of the S.J.O.P., the trial court has the discretion to determine how much weight it will afford to each factor under WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5). See J .A.L., 162 Wis. 2d at 960. To that extent, the trial court's analysis of the criteria ultimately focused upon the facility, services, and procedures available for treatment of A.O. in the juvenile justice system, the protection of the public under those circumstances, and the criteria under subsection (5)(b) of the statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.18(5)(b) requires that the court consider "[t]he type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property and the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or willful manner." While discussing both treatment and protection of the public within the juvenile system, the trial court also addressed the seriousness of the offenses set forth in the petition for waiver.