April 9, 1985
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The issues in dispute here do not relate to employee health or safety, physical facilities, materials or equipment furnished to employees or supervision. Thus, respondents' arguments have no merit. Since there is no mandatory grievance procedure, the matter may be reviewed in a CPLR article 78 proceeding.
Respondents contend that their actions are controlled by General Municipal Law § 207-c (1) which states, in part: "any member of a police force * * * shall be paid by the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability * * * cease[s]". In construing the same language as applied to firemen (General Municipal Law § 207-a) the court in Phaneuf v City of Plattsburgh ( 84 Misc.2d 70, 73-75, affd 50 A.D.2d 614) stated:
"[T]he statute says nothing about vacations and sick leave * * *