No. 78-386
[…] [1] Although picketing is ordinarily within the ambit of protected First Amendment rights, Denver Local Union No. 13, International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Buckingham Transportation Co., 108 Colo. 419, 118 P.2d 1088 (1941), these rights may be limited by contractual agreement. Gentry v. Culinary Workers, Bartenders Hotel Service Employees, 157 Cal. App. 2d 776, 321 P.2d 799 (1958); 51 C.J.S. Labor Relations § 249. Thus, contrary to petitioner's contention, the contract provision did not impermissibly deny petitioner's First Amendment rights.
The Industrial Commission relied upon § 8-73-108(5)(g), C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Cum. Supp.), in denying full unemployment benefits to petitioner. This section provides that benefits may be reduced when separation from work results from insubordination and defines the term to include:
"repeated acts of agitation against employer working conditions, pay scale, policies, or procedures; except that orderly action on the part of an employee or through union negotiations shall not be so considered if such action does not interfere with work performance . . . ." (emphasis added)
Although petitioner's action did not cause a work disturbance, the Commission was nevertheless authorized to reduce petitioner's benefits. The unemployment compensation insurance statute must be interpreted in light of its overall purpose, i.e., to compensate persons who are involuntarily unemployed. Section 8-73-108(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Cum. Supp.), provides:
"In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the Division [of Employment] at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own . . . and that certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment, and such acts may result in such individuals receiving a special award or a reduced award."
[2] The provision of § 8-73-108(5)(g), C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Cum. Supp.) excepting orderly action that does not interfere with work performance is inapplicable where the employee violates a collective bargaining agreement limiting the employee's actions.