Anyenya v. Hoa
[…] On March 29, 2022, Apollo Villa filed this foreclosure suit under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 736. Anyena filed an answer, asserting a general denial and several affirmative and other defenses.

On July 14, 2022, Anyena filed a plea to the jurisdiction and motion to dismiss, arguing that an arbitration provision in the Declaration, "a specialized kind of forum-selection clause," deprived the trial court of jurisdiction. Anyena also requested that she be awarded attorney's fees pursuant to section 82.161 of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.161(b) ("The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party."). On August 11, a week before the scheduled hearing on Anyena's motion to dismiss, Apollo Villa entered a notice of nonsuit without prejudice.