Anyanwu v. U.S. Citizenship Naturalization Services
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m). As the Advisory Committee Notes to the 1993 Amendments suggest, good cause for an extension of time may be found when "the applicable statute of limitations would bar the refiled action." Advisory Committee's Notes on 1993 Amendment to Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 4(m).

6. The Court will permit Plaintiff an additional thirty days from the entry of the accompanying Order to properly serve the defendant. This extension is appropriate in this case in light of the fact that the statute of limitations on Plaintiff's claim would not permit the refiling of this action. See id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b) ("an applicant shall file a petition for review in the United States District Court having jurisdiction over his or her place of residence . . . within a period of not more than 120 days after the Service's final determination"). In the interim, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's motion to amend/correct [Docket Item 1] without prejudice to Plaintiff's renewal of this motion after proper service has been effectuated.