Anwar v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] The remaining statutes cited by CDCR are found in the Business and Professions Code. CDCR relies on Business and Professions Code sections 2402, 2406, 2408, 2410, and 2418. These sections miss the mark at which CDCR appears to be aiming. Instead, it appears CDCR intended to refer to Corporations Code section 13404, which provides that a professional corporation may render professional services only if it has obtained a "currently effective certificate of registration issued by the governmental agency regulating the profession in which such corporation is ... to be engaged." Corporations Code section 13405, subdivision (a) provides, in part, that "a professional corporation may lawfully render professional services in this state, but only through employees who are licensed persons." Accordingly, a properly incorporated and registered professional medical corporation may render professional services through licensed employees, a rather unremarkable conclusion.

These statutes, however, do not address the point the trial court was making, and on which we base our conclusion.