Anwar v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] The jury awarded Martin $29,000 in damages, but the trial court denied U-Haul's new trial motion if Martin consented to a reduction of damages to $725. Otherwise, the motion would be granted. The trial court reasoned that because the dealership agreement contained a provision that permitted either party to terminate the agreement on 30 days' written notice, damages could not extend beyond this 30-day period.

This court reviewed numerous cases, most from California but some from out of state, a treatise, and Civil Code section 3300, which limits damages for a breach of contract to those damages "which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." This court then summarized the law with the following observation: "The specific rule that a termination clause limits recoverable damages to the notice period is consistent with the general requirement that contract damages are limited to those foreseeable by the parties at the time of