Antorino v. Birk
[…] Plaintiffs' action is based on an alleged fraudulent scheme by defendants Birk and McKay to convert moneys righfully belonging to plaintiff Arpol Travel Agency of Huntington, Inc. Compensatory and punitive damages are demanded. The promissory notes whose transfer is sought to be restrained do not constitute an identifiable fund, the proprietorship of which is contested. Those notes are defendant Birk's only known assets; plaintiffs are merely attempting to prevent him from rendering himself judgment-proof. CPLR 6301 permits preliminary injunctive relief where the defendant "threatens or is about to do * * * an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action". Since plaintiffs' action is for a sum of money only, and money may not be considered the "subject" of the action, the motion for a preliminary injunction should have been denied (see 7A Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac, par 6301.10; see, also, McLaughlin, 1964 Supplementary Practice