82657-3-I
[…] Legend Makers appeals.
ANALYSIS
We review de novo the trial court's ruling to dismiss under CR 12(b)(6). Gorman v. City of Woodinville, 175 Wn.2d 68, 71,283 P.3d 1082 (2012). When reviewing a trial court's decision to dismiss a complaint under CR 12(b)(6), we look to the legal sufficiency of the allegations in the complaint, asking if they create a bar to relief. Blue Spirits Distilling, LLC v. Liquor &Cannabis Bd., 15 Wn.App. 2d 779, 793, 478 P.3d 153 (2020).
RCW 34.05.010(3) defines an agency action as the licensing, enforcement of a statute, or the imposition of penalties. Licensing includes "the agency process respecting the issuance, denial, revocation, suspension, or modification of a license." RCW 34.05.010(9)(b). The Board's action revoking Legend Makers' cannabis retail license is an administrative agency action.