No. CV09-4019479S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007); Cox v. Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 211, 897 A.2d 71 (2006); Filippi v. Sullivan, 273 Conn. 1, 8, 866 A.2d 599 (2005).
The plaintiffs rely on General Statutes § 52-593a(a) as a saving statute for their failure of the complaint to be served by April 23. It provides: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." (Emphasis added.)
It is undisputed that the defendant was not served within the two-month time period. Further, it is undisputed that the appeal was not delivered to Marshal Quinn within the time period allowed to appeal a property assessment. General Statutes § 12-117a.