21-CV-6578L
[…] PAC ¶¶ 65-70.
“Article 6 of the Labor Law regulates the payment of wages by employers.” Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Grp., Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 609, 614 (2008). The statute also provides remedies for employees aggrieved by an employer's failure to pay required wages. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 198; Gertler v. Davidoff Hutcher & Citron LLP, 186 A.D.3d 801, 808 (2d Dep't 2020).
At issue in this case is whether plaintiff's allegations that he was not paid commissions states a claim for unpaid “wages” under the Labor Law. Section 190(1) of that law defines “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.”
Despite the statute's reference to wages paid on a commission basis, New York courts have interpreted the statute to mean that not all commissions constitute wages. To fall within the definition of wages, the commissions must have been “earned” by the employee. See Pachter v.