Civ. No. 03-3738 (DRD).
[…] (Pls.' Br. in Opp'n., at 28). Plaintiffs further concede that neither Marie E. nor Marie D. can overcome the threshold requirement of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) because they cannot demonstrate damages in excess of $3,600 or a permanent injury as a result of Defendant's actions. Id. Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' Sixth Claim will be granted as against Marie D. and Marie E., but denied as against Antoine.
N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) states:
No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing service.
3. Assault and Battery (Seventh Claim)
When effecting an arrest, a police officer may use such force as is reasonably necessary under the circumstances. Mantz, 239 F.Supp.2d at 507. A police officer can be held liable for assault and battery if he uses excessive force. Id.