Opinion No. 3173.
[…] We disagree.
Initially, we note because Antley's termination did not violate public policy or give rise to a wrongful discharge claim, her suit against Shepherd, like her suit against the County, cannot prevail. In any event, construing the evidence and its inferences against Shepherd, there is no triable issue regarding his conduct.
The Tort Claims Act provides "the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee . . . who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 (a) (Supp. 1999). A governmental employee may be only sued individually if "it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 (b) (Supp. 1999).
Shepherd was acting within the scope of his administrative duties in informing Antley of the policy she now challenges. S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-620 (1986).