No. COA15–311.
[…] On 3 July 2014, the Defendants filed an answer to the complaint in which they asserted various defenses and moved to transfer venue to Mecklenburg County pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–76(1). After a hearing held on this motion in Wilkes County Superior Court on 25 August 2014, the trial court entered an order on 1 October 2014 granting the Defendants' motion to transfer venue to Mecklenburg County based on its conclusions of law that section 1–76(1) provides that actions “for injuries to real property[ ] must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated” and that in the present case, “[t]he damages for which [Antiquity] seeks recovery are for injuries to real property owned by [Antiquity] located in Mecklenburg County.” Antiquity gave notice of appeal to this Court on 28 October 2014.
Jurisdiction