No. COA15–311.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Moreover, it is well established that “[a] statute must be considered as a whole and construed, if possible, so that none of its provisions shall be rendered useless or redundant. It is presumed that the legislature intended each portion to be given full effect and did not intend any provision to be mere surplusage.” Oxendine v. TWL, Inc., 184 N.C.App. 162, 166, 645 S.E.2d 864, 867 (2007) (citation omitted).
Analysis
Antiquity argues that the trial court erred in granting the Defendants' motion to transfer venue to Mecklenburg County. We disagree.
Section 1–76 of our General Statutes provides in pertinent part that:
Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by law:
(1) Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–76(1) (2013). The right to transfer an action pursuant to section 1–76(1) depends on whether the action is local or transitory, which is determined by “[t]he form of action alleged in the complaint.” Thompson v. Horrell, 272 N.C. 503, 504, 158 S.E.2d 633, 634 (1968).