Antipova v. City of New York
[…] According to Plaintiff's counsel, they eventually decided to consult with estates attorney Regina Rabinoff on January 21, 2020 (NYSCEF 40 ¶ 14[ff], 16). As of the filing of Plaintiff's opposition papers on September 5, 2020, there is no indication that Plaintiff has been appointed as an administrator, or that any application to that effect has been filed with Surrogate's Court, New York County.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 1015 provides that "[i]f a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties." CPLR 1021 provides that:

A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. ... If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate. ... Whether or not it occurs before or after final judgment, if the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding
further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed.