Antipova v. City of New York
[…] Nevertheless, the shortcomings discussed above ultimately distinguish cases such as Navas, which permit a court to consider more than the mere length of the delay. That is, such cases generally contemplate that a substitution has already occurred, or at least been set into motion. This action is procedurally distinct; years after Goldberg's death, there is no evidence that Plaintiff has made any affirmative filing, meaning that the delay remains ongoing, and may continue indefinitely.

However, the Court notes that CPLR 1021 provides that any dismissal "shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate." To that end, despite Defendants' request, this dismissal is not made on the merits.