Anthony v. U.S.
[…] ANALYSIS

A. Standard for Rule 12(b)(1) Motion to Dismiss

The Report and Recommendation accurately sets forth Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals' law regarding the standard for ruling on a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. In summary, the facts of this case require the Court to usc a summary judgment standard under Rule 56 to determine whether the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction. Using that standard, the Court concludes as a matter of law that the Plaintiff failed to qualify for an exception to the application of I.R.C. § 6512; therefore, the Court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction.

B. Law and Application

Section 65 12(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states:

If the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed . . . no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court.
26 U.S.C. § 6512 (a) (1989).

The Ninth Circuit has interpreted this section broadly, such chat the mere filing of the petition in the tax court deprives the district court of subject-matter jurisdiction to hear a subsequent suit for refund. See First National Bank of Chicago v.