Anthony v. U.S.
[…] The Plaintiff, however, has presented neither case law nor legal theory supporting this expanded reading, and the Court finds the mitigation provisions do not support such a reading.

The third factor is that "the error fall within one of the specified circumstances of adjustment." See Beaudry Motor, 98 F.3d at 1168. In this case, the Plaintiff claimed there was a "double inclusion of an item of gross income." 26 U.S.C. § 1312 (1). This circumstance of adjustment "requires the inclusion in gross income of an item which was erroneously included in the gross income of the taxpayer for another taxable year or in the gross income of a related taxpayer." Id. (emphasis added). The Plaintiff would like to apply this provision to errors discovered after the tax court determination and within the same tax year. The Plaintiff argues that a strict reading of the term "another taxable year" is too hypertechnical, even under a strict reading.