Anthony v. T. D.C.J.
[…] An abuse of discretion can be found when the trial court acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Jackson, 178 S.W.3d at 275. However, when a trial court dismisses a claim without a hearing, the issue on appeal is whether the claim had no arguable basis in law. Moreland, 95 S.W.3d at 394. Therefore, we review de novo the legal question of whether the trial court properly concluded that the claims had no arguable basis in law. Id.

Although the trial court held a telephone hearing on October 17, 2007, that hearing does not appear to meet the requirements of section 14.008 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states that a trial court "may conduct the hearing with video communications technology that permits the court to see and hear the inmate and that permits the inmate to see and hear the court and any other witnesses." TEX CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 14.008(Vernon 2002). Section 14.008 also requires that the hearing be recorded on videotape, which can serve as the record of the hearing. See id. There is no evidence that a video hearing was held, and no recording is contained in the record.