Anthony v. T. D.C.J.
[…] Id. The Retzlaff court stated that Chapter 14 gives trial courts the power to "summarily dismiss" inmate suits, even in absence of a hearing. Id; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003. It is because of this power that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it did not specifically state the grounds for dismissal. Id.

Here, the trial court's order stated that Anthony's claims were dismissed because they were frivolous and did not comply with Chapter 14, which clearly implicates section 14.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003 ("A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that . . . the claim is frivolous or malicious."). Anthony fails to cite any authority, and we have not found any, requiring a trial court to specify which section of Chapter 14 it relied upon. Thus, the trial court did not err in not stating a specific grounds for dismissal of Anthony's claims.