Daniel C. ANTHONY, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. Brent M. PHELPS, Defendant–Respondent.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, as we must, we conclude that the court properly determined that there was a “rational process by which the fact trier could base a finding in favor of [defendant]” ( Szczerbiak v. Pilat, 90 N.Y.2d 553, 556, 664 N.Y.S.2d 252, 686 N.E.2d 1346;see Bennice v. Randall, 71 A.D.3d 1454, 1455, 897 N.Y.S.2d 819).
We agree with plaintiff, however, that the court erred in denying his request to instruct the jury pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a), and we therefore reverse the judgment and grant a new trial. Pursuant to that section, defendant was obligated to yield the right-of-way “to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection” ( id.; seePJI 2:80). The accident here occurred at an intersection, and the jury should have been instructed on the statutory standard of care in determining whether defendant failed to yield the right-of-way and thus was negligent ( see Doyle v.