Anthony v. Dukes
[…] Anthony v. Dukes

4 Citing cases

  1. Matter of Mahan Rowsey, Inc.

    27 B.R. 883 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. 1983)   Cited 5 times

    Perfection, not existence, of the lien is the critical element here and, thus, its position is without merit. See eg. Anthony v. Dukes, 130 Okla. 298, 267 P. 462 (1928); Neves v. Mills, 74 Okla. 7, 176 P. 509 (1919); Bryan et al. v. Orient Lumber Coal Company, 55 Okla. 370, 156 P. 897 (1916). WellTech refers the Court to the specific wording of § 144 to wit: "Any person . . . who shall furnish any oil or gas well supplies, or perform any labor in constructing . . . shall have a lien upon the whole of such leasehold. . . ."

  2. In re Tefertiller

    1989 OK 60 (Okla. 1989)   Cited 19 times
    Noting a statutory provision that specifically allows for trust fund claims to be pursued separately from lien claims