06-09-2022
[…] The Construction Industry Fair Play Act, which "was enacted as a measure to curb widespread abuses in the construction industry stemming from the misclassification of workers as independent contractors" ( Matter of Barrier Window Sys., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 149 A.D.3d 1373, 1374, 53 N.Y.S.3d 222 [2017] ; see Labor Law § 861–a ), creates a statutory presumption that "[a]ny person performing services for a contractor shall be classified as an employee unless" that person is demonstrated to be an independent contractor or a separate business entity ( Labor Law § 861–c [1] ; see Matter of Fleetwood Drywall Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 201 A.D.3d 1059, 1061, 160 N.Y.S.3d 462 [2022] ).