07-21-2015
[…] [¶] (3) The court may make its determination of parentage or nonparentage based on the testimony, declarations, or statements of the alleged parents. The court must advise any alleged parent that if parentage is determined, the parent will have responsibility for the financial support of the child, and, if the child receives welfare benefits, the parent may be subject to an action to obtain support payments." Form JV-505 requires both the alleged father and his attorney to personally sign the form. Rule 5.635 has been said to implement the provisions of section 316.2, which provides, in subdivision (a), "At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers." (E.g., In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1121; see In re B.C. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1306, 1311-1312.)
In order to obtain a determination of parentage, Anthony and Ms. Jacobo were obliged to timely provide a properly completed form JV-505. They did not.