07-21-2015
[…] Const., art. VI, § 13.)
Only a presumed father is entitled to receive reunification services. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 451; In re E.T. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 426, 437.) Anthony does not challenge the juvenile court's finding that he was merely an alleged father. (§ 316.2, subd. (a); In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 449, fn. 15; In re Jovanni B. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1482, 1488.) Nonetheless, the juvenile court has discretion to grant reunification services to a mere biological father if the services will benefit the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a) ["Upon a finding and declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction, the juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the child"]; In re B.C., supra, 205 Cal.App.4th at p. 1312, fn. 3; In re Raphael P. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 716, 727, fn. 7.) Here, there is no reasonable possibility reunification would have been ordered at the disposition hearing, because Anthony could not gain custody within the requisite time period for