2 CA-JV 2013-0006
[…] We have determined that the record contains reasonable evidence to support the court's factual findings with respect to the statutory ground for termination and Seraya's best interests. See Denise R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 221 Ariz. 92, ¶ 4, 210 P.3d 1263, 1264-65 (App. 2009) (factual findings upheld if supported by reasonable evidence); see also A.R.S. § 8-531(1) ("[a]bandonment means the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision . . . failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for . . . six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment."). The court's factual findings, in turn, support its legal conclusion that severing Anthony's rights was both warranted under § 8-533(B)(1) and in Seraya's best interests. We therefore adopt the court's findings of fact and approve its conclusions of law.