Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State Of California
[…] Under that statute, a compensable psychiatric injury occurs where (1) the alleged psychiatric injury involves actual events of employment; (2) the actual employment events were the predominant cause of the psychiatric injury; and (3) if the actual employment events were personnel actions which were a substantial cause of the injury, such personnel actions were unlawful, discriminatory or not taken in good faith. (Rolda v. Pitney Bowes, Inc. (2001) 66 Cal. Comp. Cases 241, 242, (Appeals board en banc decision)) The Legislature's intent in enacting Labor Code section 3208.3 was “to establish a new and higher threshold of compensability for psychiatric injury...” (Labor Code section 3208.3(c).) “In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of that psychiatric injury.” (Labor Code section 3208.3(b) (1)) “Predominant as to all causes” means that ‘the work related cause has greater than a 50 percent share of the entire set of causal factors.’ (Dept. of Corrections v. Workers' Comp.