Anthium, LLC v. Shelton
[…] The parties agree that Joseph Wood's heirs acquired possessory interests in the property upon Bridgette Wood's death but cite no legal authority for this proposition. Upon review of applicable Delaware law, the Court is satisfied that Joseph Wood's heirs acquired possessory interests in the property upon Bridgette Wood's death. See 12 Del. C. § 503(1) ("The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse . . . passes . . . [t]o the issue of the decedent, per stirpes . . . .").

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Plaintiff filed this action on September 9, 2018, and the writ for service of process was posted on the subject property on October 3, 2018, with a notation by the Sheriff that the property appeared to be occupied.