Antalek v. State
[…] With the procedural avenues for addressing a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion established, the discussion now turns to the principles governing claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, which Antalek raises here.

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, guarantees a criminal defendant the right to effective assistance of counsel. State v. Evans, 315 Kan. 211, 217-18, 506 P.3d 260 (2022); Sola-Morales, 300 Kan. at 882. When a defendant alleges ineffective assistance of counsel under K.S.A. 60-1507, the district court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507(b); see Supreme Court Rule 183(f) and (g) (2024 Kan. S.Ct. R. at 241).

Courts assess claims of ineffective assistance of counsel under the two-prong test articulated in Strickland v.