52 WDA 2024 80 WDA 2024
[…] Marks Contr., Ltd., 850 A.2d 873, 875 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (footnotes omitted).
The Blasting Act has not been amended since the 1981 transfer of powers and duties. It contains only five sections: a definition section, 73 P.S. § 164; a section dealing with examination and licensing of blasters, see id. § 165; a provision requiring that blasting operations be conducted in accordance with regulations, see id. § 166; a provision authorizing DEP to promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate the Act, see id. § 167; and a penalties section, see id. § 168.
Relevantly, Section 166 (Blasting operations conducted in accordance with regulations) provides as follows:
(a) The use of explosives for the purpose of blasting in the neighborhood of any public highway, stream of water, dwelling house, public building, school, church, commercial or institutional building, or pipe line, shall be done in accordance with the provisions of this section, and rules and regulations promulgated by the [DEP].73 P.S. § 166(a) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Code provides that, "a person may not engage in blasting activities in this Commonwealth without first obtaining the appropriate permit from [DEP] issued under this chapter." 25 Pa. Code § 211.121(a) (emphasis added).