Argued May 6, 1948 —
[…] The former provides as follows:
"Every municipality may lease for fixed and limited terms to any person any land or building of the municipality not presently needed for public use. If any portion of a building owned by a municipality is not presently needed for the use of the municipality, the governing body may rent such portion for private purposes to the person who will pay the highest rent therefor, for any use not detrimental to such building or the use of the remainder by the municipality."
R.S. 40:61-1(g) limits such leases to five years in the following words:
"General powers; acquisition of property. The governing body of any municipality may:
* * * * * * *
"Lease of public places. g. Lease, for any term not exceeding five years, any part of any public resort and recreation place owned by the municipality and any building thereon, or part thereof, not presently needed for such use; * * *."