2:22-cv-00561-GMN-NJK
[…] Petitioner received notice of his right to appeal on the Appeal Referee's May 3, 2022 decision, which stated, “[t]he decision is final unless a signed appeal to the Board of Review is filed within 11 days of the decision's mailing date or unless good cause for the delay is shown.” (May 3, 2022 Decision at 1, Ex. D to Resp.). However, Petitioner elected not to appeal the decision; the practical effects of Petitioner's decision rendered the Appeal Referee's May 3, 2022 decision final. See N.R.S. 612.510(2) (“The decision [of an Appeal Referee] is final unless an appeal to the Board of Review or a request for review or appeal to the Board of Review is filed, within 11 days[.]”).
Although the Court recognizes that Petitioner's Writ of Mandamus was pending when the Appeal Referee published its May 3, 2022 decision, this does not cure the jurisdictional defect here. See, e.g., Pedroza-Padilla v.