Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Grp.
[…] Id. ¶ 106. The second application was accepted in part and denied in part, but Beck and Avena nonetheless incorrectly advised Anora that he could continue to work for Oasis lawfully. Id. Anora complained that Avena should have known that the second application would not allow him to work in the United States. Id. ¶ 109. Subsequently, he quit his position. Id. ¶ 145. Anora claims that Avena deliberately misled him about the legal effect of filing the second application in order to obtain his services for Oasis at below market rates.

In order to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(3), Anora would have to plead that Avena “knowingly obtain[ed his] labor or services . . . by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(3). Anora has not adequately pleaded that Avena abused or threatened to abuse legal process. Anora does not allege that Avena ever threatened him.