Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Grp.
[…] Dkt. No. 35 ¶ 77. But this is a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation. Anora provides no details regarding how Avena “pressured” him beyond the bare allegation that he gave him incorrect legal advice regarding the effect of the second application. He alleges nothing that would rise to the level of a threat or coercion. Tellingly, he does not describe any conversation in which Avena encouraged him to continue working for Oasis and Beck. The allegations of the complaint amount at most to legal malpractice; they do not rise to the level of “exert[ing] pressure” required by Section 1589(a)(3).

In order to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4), Anora would have to allege that Avena “knowingly . . . obtain[ed his] labor or services . . . by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause [him] to believe that, if [he] did not perform such labor or services, [he] or another person would suffer serious harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4). While deportation qualifies as a “serious harm” for purposes of Section 1589(a), see Adia v. Grandeur Mgmt., Inc., 933 F.3d 89, 93-94 (2d Cir. 2019), Anora has not alleged that Avena intended to make him believe that he would be deported if he stopped working for Oasis.