Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Grp.
[…] He has merely alleged that Avena told him that he would be deported once his visa expired. That is advice that any lawyer might provide without being part of a scheme to obtain labor or services unlawfully. Although Anora alleges that one of Oasis's employees threatened that he would not respond to a request from USCIS for additional information if Anora did not continue to work, Avena is not alleged to have had any connection to this threat.

In order to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b), Anora would have to allege that Avena “knowingly benefit[ed], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b). Anora has not done so. He has not alleged that Avena received any benefits other than routine payment for legal services.