24-CV-01360 (RA) (RFT)
[…] (ECF 7-1, Mot. for Stay at 8-9; ECF 7-1, Ex. A., Aff. in Support of Mot. To Set Aside at 12-13). And Petitioner's sentence fell within that range. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(3)(ii) “For a class A-II felony, such minimum period shall not be less than three years nor more than eight years four months, except that for the class A-II felony of predatory sexual assault as defined in section 130.95 of this chapter or the class A-II felony of predatory sexual assault against a child as defined in section 130.96 of this chapter, such minimum period shall be not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years”); id. § 70.02(3)(a) (“The term of a determinate sentence for a violent felony offense must be fixed by the court as follows .... (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years[.]”); § 70.45(2-a) (“The period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence imposed for a felony sex offense as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 70.80 of this article shall be as follows: . . . (c) not less than five years nor more than twenty years whenever a