24-CV-01360 (RA) (RFT)
[…] The Supreme Court has held that, for a guilty plea to be voluntarily made, the defendant must be “fully aware of the direct consequences” of the plea. Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 755 (1970) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The trial court informed Petitioner “on three separate occasions during the plea hearing that his maximum sentence exposure was 25 years to life.” (ECF 7-1, Mot. for Stay at 8-9; ECF 7-1, Ex. A., Aff. in Support of Mot. To Set Aside at 12-13). And Petitioner's sentence fell within that range. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(3)(ii) “For a class A-II felony, such minimum period shall not be less than three years nor more than eight years four months, except that for the class A-II felony of predatory sexual assault as defined in section 130.95 of this chapter or the class A-II felony of predatory sexual assault against a child as defined in section 130.96 of this chapter, such minimum period shall be not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years”); id. § 70.02(3)(a) (“The term of a determinate sentence for a violent felony offense must be fixed by the court as follows .... (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years[.]”); § 70.45(2-a) (“The period of post-release supervision for a