December 4, 1979
[…] (See Nomako v. Ashton, 20 A.D.2d 331, 333; see, also, Ohrstrom v. Ohrstrom, 31 A.D.2d 797; Mook v. Mook, 13 A.D.2d 465, 466; Hunter v. Hunter, 10 A.D.2d 291, 294, mot for lv to app den 10 A.D.2d 937; Tausik v. Tausik, 280 App. Div. 887.)
"[A]n action to recover a chattel or damages for the taking or detaining of a chattel" must be commenced within three years.
Section 234 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law authorizes the court in a matrimonial action to "(1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or orders and final judgment."
Thus, a court may even award one spouse possession, pendente lite, of property, title to which lies in the other, as, for example, in the case of a wife seeking the continued use during trial of the marital home, furniture and furnishings.