A22-0911
[…] In addition to adding the requirement that the Bureau place "particular importance upon the history and extent of organization and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives," the Legislature affirmatively eliminated any reference to the desires of the employers as a factor that "shall" be considered.
The importance the Legislature placed on allowing the employees to organize as they wish to be organized is also clear from the phrase "extent of organization" as that term was and is understood in labor law. See generally Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2022) ("technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning . . . are construed according to such special meaning or their definition"). Extent of organization is a term of art that refers to "[t]he scope of the union's organizing campaign, that is, the groups of employees on which the union has focused it organizing efforts." 1 The Developing Labor Law 11-10 (John E. Higgins, Jr., ed., 7th ed. 2017).