A22-0911
[…] Laws Extra Sess. at 2725 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 179.71, subd. 3 (1972)). In this amendment, the Legislature affirmatively eliminated the express reference to "the efficient administration of government," added the language "the desires of the employees and employers" and changed the plural "recommendations of the parties" to the singular "recommendation of the parties." In 1973, the Legislature amended this provision once again to a form substantially similar to that now found in section 179A.09, subdivision 1. Act of May 24, 1973, ch. 635, § 26, 1973 Minn. Laws 1526, 1536. The amended provision provided:
In determining the appropriate unit [the director] shall take into consideration, along with other relevant factors, the principles and the coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and compensation plans of the employees, the history and extent of organization, involvement of professions and skilled crafts and other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of authority, the desires of the employees and employers, geographical location, and the recommendation of the parties, and shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.Id.