A22-0911
[…] Therefore, if it appears that an agency has not taken a hard look at the issue before them nor engaged in reasoned decision-making, we will intervene. Id. Nevertheless, "[t]he appellant bears the burden of establishing that the agency findings are not supported by the evidence in the record." In re Rev. of 2005 Ann. Automatic Adjustment, 768 N.W.2d at 118.
PELRA is meant to "promote orderly and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees." Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a). The Legislature has established, in relevant part, that this goal is best accomplished by "(1) granting public employees certain rights to organize and choose freely their representatives; [and] (2) requiring public employers to meet and negotiate with public employees in an appropriate bargaining unit." Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
One of the Bureau's duties is to "determine appropriate units, under the criteria of section 179A.09." Minn. Stat. § 179A.04, subd. 2. The statute sets out the criteria in section 179A.09 as follows: