2016–04150 Index No. 4927/10
[…] The jury further determined that the City did not violate Labor Law § 27–a.
The plaintiff subsequently moved pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), among other things, to set aside the jury verdict on the issue of liability and for a new trial. In an order dated February 19, 2016, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals from portions of that order. We modify. "The power ... to set aside a jury verdict pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) is a broad one intended to ensure that justice is done" ( Provenzano v. Peters, 242 A.D.2d 266, 266, 661 N.Y.S.2d 41 ). As relevant here, CPLR 4404 provides that, "[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court ... may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interest of justice" ( CPLR 4404[a] ).