DOCKET NO. A-1778-15T4
[…] Adams, 162 N.J. Super. 318, 321 (App. Div. 1978). Even assuming this provision requires the payment of debts and liabilities by a dissolved corporation, appellants did not show any of the Corporations were dissolved.
Appellants cite another subsection of N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9 providing that "title to the corporation's assets shall remain in the corporation until transferred by it in the corporate name." N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(2)(b). That provision addresses how a dissolved corporation "shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred." N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(2). Appellants did not show the Corporations were dissolved.