DOCKET NO. A-1778-15T4
[…] N.J.S.A. 15A:14-10(a). However, appellants have not shown the settlement agreement lacked fair consideration. Rather, the settlement agreement involved an exchange of money to the Estate and Patrick in return for their stock in the Corporations and an end to two years of litigation.
Appellants also now cite N.J.S.A. 14A:14-10(1), but it was repealed in 1989.
C.
In the trial court, appellants briefly argued that the motion to enforce the settlement agreement would aid and abet a violation of N.J.S.A. 25:2-1, -2, -3, -7, and -15. However, N.J.S.A. 25:2-1 addressed self-dealing trusts; N.J.S.A. 25:2-2 addresses transfers of "real estate"; N.J.S.A. 25:2-7 and -15 were repealed in 1989; and N.J.S.A. 25:2-3 required a showing which appellants failed to make, namely that the conveyance was "contrived in fraud, covin or collusion, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors." The trial court made no comment regarding these inapplicable statutes. On appeal, other than citing "N.J.S.A. 25:2-2 et seq." without explanation, appellants make no arguments concerning these sections, and we do not address them. "An issue not briefed on appeal is deemed waived." Sklodowsky v.