C.A. No. K13C-11-027 WLW
[…] GEICO argued that the Plaintiff should have complied with Maryland law, and notified GEICO of her intent to settle with Haxton; she did not do so until over a year after she had already entered into an agreement with Haxton and executed a release of claims against him. According to GEICO, this would result in a dismissal of Plaintiff's claims since she failed to contact GEICO with her intent to settle with the tortfeasor, pursuant to Maryland Insurance Code Annotated § 19-511(2013).
Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-511 (West) "Settlement offers sent to insurers providing uninsured motorist coverage:(a) If an injured person receives a written offer from a motor vehicle insurance liability insurer or that insurer's authorized agent to settle a claim for bodily injury or death, and the amount of the settlement offer, in combination with any other settlements arising out of the same occurrence, would exhaust the bodily injury or death limits of the applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, the injured person shall send by certified mail, to any insurer that provides uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury or death, a copy of the liability insurer's written settlement offer."
The Court denied GEICO's motion without prejudice. The Court held that there was not enough discovery, at that point, to determine whether Maryland law applied to the case.