Annelli v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff has established that he is a member of the defined class in this case.

The court disagrees with the defendant's argument that "consumer" is defined, under the Secret Warranty Act, narrowly "to include only that subset of current vehicle owners who at some point during their ownership of the vehicles would have been able to enforce the obligations of the manufacturers' written warranties." General Statutes § 42-227(a)(1) provides: "`consumer' means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty." (Emphasis added.)