Annelli v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] On July 3, 2006, the defendant filed a memorandum of law in opposition. Subsequent thereto, on July 21, 2006, the plaintiff filed a reply brief and various documentary evidence. The matter was heard by this court on June 21, 2007.

DISCUSSION I. Governing Law CT Page 16591

Connecticut law provides for the mechanism of a class action for the adjudication of certain controversies and outlines the requirements needed for the certification of a class. The rules governing class actions in Connecticut include General Statutes § 52-105 and Practice Book §§ 9-7 and 9-8. General Statute § 52-105 states in relevant part that "[w]hen the persons who might be made parties are very numerous, so that it would be impracticable or unreasonably expensive to make them all parties, one or more may sue or be sued or may be authorized by the court to defend for the benefit of all." Furthermore, "[t]he rules of practice set forth a two-step process for trial courts to follow in determining whether an action or claim qualifies for class action status.