Annelli v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Additionally, in relation to the numerosity requirement, there is an implied condition that there must be a class. "A class is deemed to exist if the general outlines of its membership are determinable at the outset of the litigation." Walsh v. National Safety Associates, Inc., supra, 44 Conn.Sup. 581. In the present case, the court finds that the general outline of the class membership is known. In order to qualify as a member of the proposed class, a person must be: (1) a consumer (as defined in General Statutes § 42-227(a)(1)) residing in Connecticut; and (2) an owner or lessee of a Connecticut-registered 1992-2003 model year Ford Crown Victoria, Mercury Grand Marquis, or Lincoln Town Car. General Statutes § 42-227(a)(1) provides: "`consumer' means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty. Pursuant to this definition, purchasers, lessees, and transferees of the applicable vehicles during the duration of the defendant's alleged adjustment programs (2001-present) may be ascertained without too much difficulty. This criteria is sufficiently definite to narrow the class to certain ascertainable persons. The court speculates that possible members may be easily determined via the defendant's corporate sales/lease records and/or the records of the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles.

Furthermore, the court finds that the plaintiff has established that he is a member of the proposed class. The plaintiff claims to have been a consumer-purchaser of a 1995 Lincoln Town Car during the duration of an express warranty-adjustment program applicable to such vehicle. The plaintiff also claims to be a current resident of Connecticut, to be the current owner of the applicable 1995 Lincoln Town Car, and that such vehicle is registered in Connecticut.