Annamalai v. Reynolds
[…] Annamalai specifically names Defendants IRS Agent Reynolds of Georgia, Nathan Ravichandran of India, Viswanthan Laksmanan of Georgia and/or India, Ricky and Rhonda Green of Texas, R.W. Green Partnership of Texas, and Navaree Robbins Partnership of Texas. (Doc. 11, p. 4).

Plaintiff omitted Counts 5 and 6 as claims in the Complaint.

Annamalai bears the burden of establishing a prima facie basis for exercising personal jurisdiction over each non-resident defendant. Id. (citation omitted). The Illinois long-arm statute governs personal jurisdiction in this context. See 735 ILCS § 5/2-209; Aspen American Ins. Co. v. Interstate Warehousing, Inc., 90 N.E.3d 440, 2017 IL 121281 (2017). Under § 5/2-209(c), the court may exercise jurisdiction on any “basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS § 5/2-209(c). There is no assertion that the Illinois Constitution places greater restraints on the exercise of jurisdiction than the U.S. Constitution. For this reason, the Court focuses on federal constitutional principles.